Document Number
[…] The Taxpayer also renewed her Virginia driver's license in January 2003 so that she would be able to obtain an international driver's license in Country A and have a license to drive in the United States when she returned to visit.
    • In May 2008, the Taxpayer moved to ***** (State A), where she obtained
employment and a permanent place of abode. She also obtained a State A driver's license and surrendered her Virginia driver's license.

Regarding the Virginia driver's license, Va. Code § 46.2-323.1 states, "No driver's license . . . shall be issued to any person who is not a Virginia resident." In fact, this section states that every person applying for a driver's license must execute and furnish to the Commissioner of the Department of Motor Vehicles (DMV) a statement that certifies that the applicant is a Virginia resident.