Tax Type
[…] In this case, the Taxpayer and the spouse mutually agreed to allow the Taxpayer to claim the dependent exemption on her 2006 income tax return. Because they were able to separately account for their dependent exemptions, allocation under Title 23 VAC 10-110-190 B was not required.
Itemized Deductions
The Taxpayer asserts that the Department lacked authority to adjust the itemized deductions and personal exemptions because the spouse's military pay was used to proportionally adjust the deductions. Under the Servicemembers Civil Relief Act (50 U.S.C. § 571), a state may not tax the income of a member of the armed services who maintains his or her domicile in another state. Specifically, 50 U.S.C. § 571 (d) states:
-
- A tax jurisdiction may not use the military compensation of a nonresident service member to increase the tax liability imposed on other income earned by the nonresident service member or spouse subject to tax by the jurisdiction.
According to the Taxpayer, the Department's policy, as it is applied in this case, is tantamount to an increase in Virginia taxability based on a nonresident individual's military pay.