Tax Type
[…] The Department reviewed the allocation of the couple's itemized deductions and dependent exemptions between the Taxpayer and the spouse as reported on the Virginia return. As a result of this review, the itemized deductions and dependent exemptions claimed were adjusted proportionally according to the couple's joint income and an assessment was issued.
The Taxpayer appeals the assessment, contending that the adjustments increased the Taxpayer's Virginia income tax liability in violation of the Servicemembers Civil Relief Act.
DETERMINATION
Virginia Code § 58.1-326 states, "if husband or wife is a resident and the other is a nonresident, separate taxes shall be determined on their separate Virginia taxable incomes on such single or separate forms as may be required by the Department, unless both elect to determine their joint Virginia taxable income as if both were residents." (Emphasis added.)
Dependent Exemptions
Virginia Code § 58.1-322(D) permits Virginia residents to deduct $900 from federal adjusted gross income (FAGI) for each personal exemption allowed on their federal income tax returns.