Tax Type
[…] FACTS
The Taxpayer is a construction contractor located in North Carolina that contracted to perform jobs in Virginia. Under audit, the Taxpayer was assessed for failing to withhold income tax from the wages of its employees working in Virginia.
The Taxpayer appeals the assessments, contending it was not required to withhold Virginia income tax from its employees because the withholding tax had been paid to North Carolina. Further, the Taxpayer believes that remittance of Virginia withholding tax creates double taxation.
DETERMINATION
Virginia Code § 58.1-461 requires employers to withhold taxes from employee wages for each payroll period. Virginia Code § 58.1-460 defines "employer" as "the person, whether a resident or nonresident of the Commonwealth, for whom an individual performs or performed any service as an employee ...." (Emphasis added.) Further, this section defines "employee" as, "an individual, whether a resident or a nonresident of the Commonwealth, who performs or performed any service in the Commonwealth for wages ...." (Emphasis added.)