Document Number
[…] The Department denied refunds for the 2003 and 2004 taxable years because the returns were filed beyond the three-year statute of limitations period. In addition, the Department did not have a record of receiving the Taxpayers' 2006 amended return.

The Taxpayers appeal the denial of the refunds, contending that they relied on the erroneous tax form instructions regarding the deduction for long-term health care premiums. The Taxpayers also request that their 2006 amended return be processed and a refund issued.

DETERMINATION


Virginia Code § 58.1-322 D 10 provides a deduction for "the amount an individual pays annually in premiums for long-term health care insurance, provided the individual has not claimed a deduction for federal income tax purposes, or a credit under § 58.1-339.11."

In 1999, the General Assembly enacted House Bill 1546 (Chapter 298, 1999 Acts of Assembly) permitting the deduction cited above.