Document Number
[…] This definition, which is substantively identical to the federal definition of wages, also does not require Virginia income tax withholding for a "domestic service in a private home, local college club, or local chapter of a college fraternity or sorority" (23 VAC 10-140-10). However, unlike federal law, Virginia does not allow the designation of an agent to act as the employer in terms of filing and paying various taxes.

Under Va. Code § 58.1-202(7), the Tax Commissioner is authorized to "[p]rescribe the forms of books, schedules and blanks to be used in the assessment and collection of state taxes and call for and prescribe the forms of such statistical reports, notices and other papers as he may deem necessary to the proper administration of the law, and prescribe and install uniform systems to be used by assessing officials." This provision allows the Tax Commissioner to prescribe the form for tax returns and instructions in such a way as to allow TAX to administer state taxes properly.