Tax Type
[…] If no information is received within 45 days from the date of this letter, the audit will be considered correct with respect to this issue.
Credit for Erroneous Collection of Sales and Use Tax
The auditor did not allow credits in the audit for use taxes charged in error to customers on transactions the Taxpayer maintains were nontaxable. The Taxpayer believes that use taxes erroneously collected from its customers should be treated as credits in the sales sample, which would reduce its sales liability.
Virginia Code § 58.1-625 states in part:
-
- Any dealer collecting the sales or use tax on transactions exempt or not taxable under this chapter shall transmit to the Tax Commissioner such erroneously or illegally collected tax unless or until he can affirmatively show that the tax has since been refunded to the purchaser or credited to his account.
The erroneous tax collected by the Taxpayer was remitted to the Department as required by Va.