Document Number
[…] On the 2008 Virginia part-year resident income tax return, the Taxpayer subtracted a portion of income earned from New York sources from Virginia taxable income. The Taxpayer also took a credit for taxes paid to New York. The Department disallowed the credit and issued an assessment.

The Taxpayer appeals the assessment, contending that the portion of the salary earned from his New York employer while a resident of Virginia was taxed by both Virginia and New York, and New York would not allow a credit for taxes paid to Virginia.

DETERMINATION


Virginia Code § 58.1-332 A allows Virginia residents a credit on their Virginia return for income taxes paid to another state provided the income is either earned or business income. Specifically, the statute states that a credit is permitted "[w]henever a Virginia resident has become liable to another state for income tax on any earned or business income . . . derived from sources outside the Commonwealth and subject to taxation under this chapter . . ." The statute does not specify which state's sourcing rules are to be used in order to determine if the earned or business income is sourced outside Virginia.