Document Number
[…] The Taxpayer appeals the assessment, contending he did not willfully fail to pay the Corporation's income tax liability. He asserts that he conferred with his accountant prior to the dissolution of the Corporation and was advised there would be no Virginia corporate income tax liability for the 2007 taxable year. Accordingly, the Taxpayer believes that because he made a good faith effort to determine the Corporation's potential liability, his failure to ensure that the Corporation paid its liability was not voluntary, conscious, and intentional.

DETERMINATION


Virginia Code § 58.1-1813 A states, "Any corporate, partnership or limited liability officer who willfully fails to pay, collect, or truthfully account for and pay over any tax administered by the Department of Taxation, or willfully attempts in any manner to evade or defeat any such tax or the payment thereof, shall in addition to other penalties provided by law, be liable to a penalty of the amount of the tax evaded, or not paid, collected or accounted for and paid over, to be assessed and collected in the same manner as such taxes are assessed and collected."

Virginia Code § 58.1-1813 B defines the term "corporate, partnership or limited liability officer" as "an officer or employee of a corporation, or a member, manager or employee of a partnership or limited liability company, who as such officer, employee, member or manager is under a duty to perform on behalf of the corporation, partnership or limited liability company the act in respect of which the violation occurs and who (1) had knowledge of the failure or attempt as set forth herein and (2) had the authority to prevent such failure or attempt."

Under the standard of willfulness applied by the courts, all that needs to be shown is that the act was "voluntary, conscious, and intentional." Hewitt v. U.S., 377 F.2d 921, 924 (C.A. Tex.).