Tax Type
[…] The distributor is paid a 20% discount for servicing the large retail accounts and the payments are reported on Form 1099 at the end of each year. The Taxpayer considers these sales to be sales to the distributors and not sales to the large retailers.
RULING
Virginia Code § 58.1-602 provides, in pertinent part, that "[s]ale means any transfer of title or possession, or both, exchange, barter, lease or rental, conditional or otherwise, in any manner or by any means whatsoever, of tangible personal property and any rendition of a taxable service for a consideration ......
Virginia Code § 58.1-603 imposes a tax upon "upon every person who engages in the business of selling at retail or distributing tangible personal property in this Commonwealth . . . ."
Pursuant to Va. Code § 58.1-623 A, "All sales or leases are subject to the tax until the contrary is established.