Tax Type
[…] It should be pointed out that allocating exemptions proportionately is only done when a married couple is unable to separately account for dependent exemptions. When such is the case, Public Document (P.D.) 03-20 (3/20/2003) prescribes the appropriate method for determining how many dependent exemptions would be attributed to each spouse.
When married taxpayers file a joint federal income tax return, but file separately for Virginia, Va. Code § 58.1-324 C 5 provides:
-
- Personal exemptions properly allowable for federal income tax purposes shall be allocated for Virginia income tax purposes as husband and wife may mutually agree; however, exemptions for taxpayer and spouse together with exemptions for old age and blindness must be allocated respectively to the spouse to whom they relate.
Virginia Code § 58.1-324 does not specify that both spouses must have Virginia taxable income in order to allocate personal exemptions as the husband and wife mutually agree.