Tax Type
[…] In the case of personal exemptions, Title 23 VAC 10-110-190 B and P.D. 03-20 provide for dividing the exemptions proportionately only in cases where a married couple is unable to separately account for such exemptions.
Servicemembers Civil Relief Act
The Taxpayer asserts that the Department lacked authority to adjust the itemized deductions and personal exemptions because the' spouse's military pay was used to proportionally adjust the deductions. Under the Servicemembers Civil Relief Act (50 U.S.C. § 571), a state may not tax the income of a member of the armed services who maintains his or her domicile in another state. Specifically, 50 U.S.C. § 571 (d) states:
-
- A tax jurisdiction may not use the military compensation of a nonresident service member to increase the tax liability imposed on other income earned by the nonresident service member or spouse subject to tax by the jurisdiction.
According to the Taxpayer, the Department's policy, as it is applied in this case, is tantamount to an increase in Virginia taxability based on a nonresident individual's military pay.