Tax Type
[…] The assessments were upheld because the Taxpayer did not provide documentation showing that the itemized deductions at issue were paid out of her separate income.
The Taxpayer appeals the assessments, contending that Virginia law permits married taxpayers filing separate returns to allocate dependent exemptions as mutually agreed. Further, the Taxpayer contends that the adjustments increased the Taxpayer's Virginia income tax liability in violation of the Servicemembers Civil Relief Act.
DETERMINATION
Virginia Code § 58.1-326 states, "If husband or wife is a resident and the other is a nonresident, separate taxes shall be determined on their separate Virginia taxable incomes on such single or separate forms as may be required by the Department, unless both elect to determine their joint Virginia taxable income as if both were residents." (Emphasis added.)
Dependent Exemptions
The Taxpayer asserts that Title 23 of the Virginia Administrative Code (VAC) 10110-190 only applies to a Virginia nonresident filing separately from her spouse, rather than to a resident.