Tax Type
[…] Based on the cited authorities and the Department's longstanding policy, the Taxpayer's treatment as a real property contractor rather than a retailer with respect to the sale and installation of countertops is correct. As a real property contractor, the Taxpayer is subject to the provisions set out in Va. Code § 58.1-610 A, which provides that:
-
- Any person who contracts orally, in writing, or by purchase order, to perform construction, reconstruction, installation, repair, or any other service with respect to real estate or fixtures thereon, and in connection therewith to furnish tangible personal property, shall be deemed to have purchased such tangible personal property for use or consumption. Any sale, distribution, or lease to or storage for such person shall be deemed a sale, distribution, or lease to or storage for the ultimate consumer and not for resale, and the dealer making the sale, distribution, or lease to or storage for such person shall be obligated to collect the tax to the extent required by this chapter.
As a contractor that fabricates, sells and installs countertops, the Taxpayer also follows the rules set out in Title 23 VAC 10-210-410 E. This regulation and the statute cited above establish that the resale exemption is riot applicable to purchases of tangible personal property for use or consumption by a real property contractor. Accordingly, the Taxpayer must pay sales or use tax on the cost price of all countertop materials and supplies purchased for incorporation into real property. The sale of countertops by the Taxpayer without installation is subject to the retail sales tax.
Fabrication and Installation Labor