Document Number
[…] In this instance, the Taxpayer has not provided sufficient evidence to support its reliance on erroneous written advice. Accordingly, the tax was properly assessed in the audit.

Equipment Charges

The Taxpayer contests the assessment of tax on charges related to the rental of equipment to nonprofit entities. The Taxpayer states the type of equipment at issue includes audio/visual equipment, whiteboards, and other such equipment. The equipment is provided for the Taxpayer's customers who also purchase catering services from the Taxpayer.

Pursuant to Va. Code § 58.1-603, the retail sales and use tax is imposed upon the rental of tangible personal property. Virginia Code § 58.1-623 A provides, "All sales or leases are subject to the tax until the contrary is established. The burden of proving that a sale, distribution, lease, or storage of tangible personal property is not taxable is upon the dealer unless he takes from the taxpayer a certificate to the effect that the property is exempt under this chapter."

Virginia Code § 58.1-609.11 authorizes nonprofit entities to make purchases of tangible personal property exempt of the Virginia retail sales and use tax in accordance with the nonprofit exemption letter issued by the Department.