Document Number
[…] The Taxpayer requests that the tax liability assessed with respect to the room rental charges be removed from the audit.

Pursuant to Public Document (P.D.) 88-40, there is no general exemption for nonprofit entities. Additionally, P.D. 89-201 (7/28/89) further provides that charges for accommodations are generally taxable. Accordingly, the sale of room accommodations to nonprofit entities is subject to the retail sales and use tax.

Virginia Code § 58.1-1835 states, "The Tax Commissioner shall abate any portion of any tax, interest, and penalty attributable to erroneous advice furnished to the taxpayer in writing by an employee of the Department acting in his official capacity if:

1. The written advice was reasonably relied upon by the taxpayer and was in response to a specific written request by the taxpayer;

2. The portion of the penalty or tax did not result from a failure by the taxpayer to provide adequate or accurate information; and

3. The facts of the case described in the written advice and the request therefor are the same, and the taxpayer's business or personal operations have not changed since the advice was rendered."

Pursuant to Va. Code § 58.1-1835, the Tax Commissioner is authorized to abate any tax, penalty and interest attributable to erroneous written advice. In this instance, the Taxpayer has not provided sufficient evidence to support its reliance on erroneous written advice.