Document Number
[…] DETERMINATION


Subsection A of Va. Code § 58.1-612 requires all dealers to collect and remit the retail sales and use tax on all sales or leases of tangible personal property. Subsection A of Va. Code § 58.1-623 provides the following:
    • All sales or leases are subject to the tax until the contrary is established. The burden of proving that a sale, distribution, lease, or storage of tangible personal properly is not taxable is upon the dealer unless he takes from the taxpayer a certificate to the effect that the property is exempt under this chapter.

In addition to the above, Va. Code § 58.1-623 B states, "The certificate . . . shall relieve the person who takes such certificate from any liability for the payment or collection of the tax, except upon notice from the Tax Commissioner that such certificate is no longer acceptable."

In Public Document (P.D.) 04-75 (8/25/04), the Tax Commissioner cited the long­standing policy set out in P.D. 98-29 (2/20/98) that the absence of an exemption certificate at the time of a sales transaction indicates that the certificate was never accepted in good faith.