Document Number
[…] Code § 58.1-609.3 14. However, if the Taxpayer takes from the potential buyer a completed semiconductor manufacturing exemption certificate, Form ST-11B, indicating that the property being purchased will be used in an exempt manner under the semiconductor manufacturing exemption in Va. Code § 58.1-609.3 14, the Taxpayer will be relieved from any liability for the payment or collection of the tax. The potential buyer may enter "Not Applicable" on the exemption certificate if it does not have a certificate of registration number.

Resale Exemption

Virginia Code § 58.1-623 sets out the minimum criteria needed for exemption certificates. These criteria include a requirement that an exemption certificate "shall be substantially in such form as the Tax Commissioner may prescribe." Accordingly, the Department has prescribed Form ST-10 as the certificate of exemption for dealers to use when making purchases of tangible personal property for resale purposes only.