Document Number
[…] Subsection A of Va. Code § 58.1-612 requires all dealers to collect and remit the retail sales and use tax on all sales or leases of tangible personal property. Subsection A of Va. Code § 58.1-623 provides the following:
    • All sales or leases are subject to the tax until the contrary is established. The burden of proving that a sale, distribution, lease, or storage of tangible personal property is not taxable is upon the dealer unless he takes from the taxpayer a certificate to the effect that the property is exempt under this chapter.

In addition to the above, Va. Code § 58.1-623 B states, "[t]he certificate . . . shall relieve the person who takes such certificate from any liability for the payment or collection of the tax, except upon notice from the Tax Commissioner that such certificate is no longer acceptable."

Semiconductor Manufacturing Exemption

The Taxpayer states that the semiconductor tools being sold were used in a semiconductor manufacturing facility and qualified for the manufacturing exemption.