Document Number
[…] The materials were delivered by the vendor to the Taxpayer in Virginia for use in real property contracts. The vendor charged a 7% sales tax on sales made to the Taxpayer and remitted the tax to *****. The Taxpayer agrees that the contested purchases in this instance are subject to the Virginia use tax. The Taxpayer, however, asserts that the Department has audited the vendor and assessed the Virginia tax on the transactions assessed in the Taxpayer's audit. The Taxpayer contends the Department cannot assess the tax on the same transactions more than once pursuant to Va. Code § 58.1-604 3. As such, the Taxpayer seeks abatement of the tax assessed in its audit. In addition, the Taxpayer requests abatement of the assessed penalty and interest.

DETERMINATION


Pursuant to Va. Code § 58.1-604 3 "[a] transaction taxed under § 58.1-603 shall not also be taxed under this section, nor shall the same transaction be taxed more than once under either section."

In this instance, the vendor collected the 7% ***** sales tax on sales transactions it made to the Taxpayer that were subject to the 5% Virginia use tax. It is clear that these transactions are subject to Virginia use tax because the Taxpayer took delivery of the materials in Virginia.