Document Number
[…] Because these services take place electronically, it is likely impossible to determine exactly where the services occur. Thus, the Department is unable to make a determination as to whether this activity would exceed the protections provided by P.L. 86-272 or whether, when taken as a whole, the activity creates only a de minimus connection to Virginia pursuant to Title 23 of the Virginia Administrative Code (VAC) 10-120-90 G.

Income from Virginia Sources

Virginia Code § 58.1-400 imposes income tax "on the Virginia taxable income for each taxable year of every corporation organized under the laws of the Commonwealth and every foreign corporation having income from Virginia sources." Generally, a corporation will have income from Virginia sources if there is sufficient business activity within Virginia to make any one or more of the applicable apportionment factors positive.