Document Number
[…] For purposes of this section, "retail establishment" means each place of business for which any "dealer," as defined in § 58.1-612, is required to apply for and receive a certificate of registration pursuant to § 58.1-613.

Virginia Code § 58.1-205 states, "Any assessment of a tax by the Department shall be deemed prima facie correct." The burden of proving that the assessment of tax is incorrect rests with the taxpayer.

During the performance of the audit, the Taxpayer provided a study of several of its stores that provided the percentage of packaged food, take-out and phone-in orders sold.