Document Number
[…] The facts of P.D. 09-56 are incorporated by reference. The Taxpayer requests reconsideration of the Department's determination based on: (1) the Department's established policy, (2) accepted apportionment theory, (3) constitutional limits on taxation, (4) legislative history, and (5) the County's method overstates of receipts subject to its BPOL tax.

ANALYSIS


Gross Receipts Subject to Tax

Under the general rule for establishing situs for the BPOL tax measured by gross receipts, Va. Code § 58.1-3703.1 A 3 a states, "the gross receipts included in the taxable measure shall be only those gross receipts attributed to the exercise of a privilege subject to licensure at a definite place of business" within a local jurisdiction. (Emphasis added).

Virginia Code § 58.1-3732 B provides certain deductions "from gross receipts or gross purchases that would otherwise be taxable." (Emphasis added).