Tax Type
[…] The Taxpayer disagrees with the methodology used by ABC in determining the Taxpayer's sales and believes a purchase markup based on actual cost of goods sold and pricing information would show a more accurate reflection of its sales. As such, the Taxpayer contests the audit assessment issued by the Department based on sales information obtained from ABC. The Taxpayer states ABC seized its records during the investigation and requests that the Department allow the Taxpayer time to respond to the contested assessment once ABC releases the Taxpayer's records.
DETERMINATION
Virginia Code § 58.1-618 provides, in part, "if any dealer fails to make a return as provided by this chapter, or a return that is false or fraudulent, it shall be the duty of the Tax Commissioner to make an estimate for the taxable period of the retail sales or distributions of such dealer . . . ."
When complete records are not available for inspection and examination by the Department in the course of an audit, the auditor must resort to other measures to determine the actual tax liability. In such instances, the Department is authorized under Va.