Document Number
[…] However, sales made to manufacturers were held as taxable not due to the incompleteness of the certificates but because the product's use did not qualify for the exemption. The Taxpayer asserts that the sales were incorrectly assessed tax because the items sold are used by production workers who are an integral part of the manufacturing process. The Taxpayer cites Public Document (P.D.) 08-9 (1/11/08) to support its contention that the acceptance of a completed certificate from its customers alleviates its obligation to examine the products sold.

DETERMINATION



Virginia Code § 58.1-623 states, "All sales and leases are subject to the tax until the contrary is established. The burden of proving that a sale, distribution, lease, or storage of tangible personal property is not taxable is upon the dealer unless he takes from taxpayer a certificate to the effect that the property is exempt under this chapter." Title 23 of the Virginia Administrative Code (VAC) 10-210-280 B states:

    • Reasonable care and judgment must be exercised by all concerned to prevent the giving or receiving of false, fraudulent or bad faith exemption certificates.