Document Number
[…] The Taxpayer charges a monthly fee for the service. Is this item subject to the Virginia sales tax?

Based upon the facts provided, it appears that the Taxpayer's customer is accessing the Taxpayer's software electronically. Pursuant to P.D. 01-61, this transaction is not subject to the retail sales and use tax.

Question 6

What are the policies and procedures that must be followed for refund of the taxes paid in error? Is the Taxpayer to refund all customers for which taxes were collected for products and services that were deemed not taxable, and how far back do we go?

Virginia Code § 58.1-625 provides that a dealer must charge, collect and remit the tax to the Commonwealth. "Any dealer collecting the sales or use tax on transactions exempt or not taxable under this chapter shall transmit the same to the Tax Commissioner such erroneously or illegally collected tax unless or until he can affirmatively show that the tax has since been refunded to the purchaser or credited to his account."

Title 23 VAC 10-210-3040 provides:
    • A dealer may request a refund for taxes erroneously or illegally collected.