Document Number
[…] In its request for reconsideration, the Taxpayer contends that the aesthetic injectable implants are prescribed and used to treat lipoatrophy resulting from drug therapy used in the treatment in human immunodeficiency virus (HIV) patients. As such, the Taxpayer contends the implants are used for medically necessary treatments and not only for cosmetic purposes. The Taxpayer has paid the assessment and seeks a refund of the tax assessed on the contested aesthetic injectable implants.

DETERMINATION


Virginia Code § 58.1-609.10 10 provides an exemption for "prosthetic devices and . . . other durable medical equipment and devices, and related parts and supplies specifically designed for those products . . . When such items or parts are purchased by or on behalf of an individual for use by such individual." Prosthetic devices are defined in Title 23 of the Virginia Administrative Code 10-210-940 to mean "devices which replace a missing part or function of the body and shall include any supplies physically connected to such devices."