Tax Type
[…] The Taxpayer further suggests the purging compounds are used in a specialized cleaning activity, and the Department has previously agreed that specialized cleaning activities that occur prior to production and ensure product integrity during production qualify for the manufacturing exemption.
Virginia Code § 58.1-609.3 2 (iii) provides an exemption for "[m]achinery or tools or repair parts therefor or replacements thereof, fuel, power, energy, or supplies, used directly in processing, manufacturing . . . products for sale or resale . . . ." The term "used directly" is defined in Va. Code § 58.1-602 as "those activities which are an integral part of the production of a product, including all steps of an integrated manufacturing or mining process, but not including ancillary activities such as general maintenance or administration."
While it may be true that the purging compounds are used in a specialized cleaning process that ensures the integrity of the products being manufactured, I do not agree that the purging compounds qualify for the manufacturing exemption.