Tax Type
[…] Amnesty Penalty
The Taxpayer contends the amnesty penalty was erroneously assessed in the audit. The Taxpayer maintains there was no statutory basis to assess the amnesty penalty because it was not eligible to participate in the amnesty program based on Va. Code § 58.1-1840.1 D 2 b, which states:
-
- No person, individual, corporation, estate, trust or partnership shall be eligible to participate in the program with respect to any assessment outstanding for which the date of assessment is less than 90 days prior to the first day of the program or with respect to any liability arising from the failure to file a return for which the due date of the return is less than 90 days prior to the first day of the program.
Virginia Code § 58.1-1840.1 F 1 provides:
-
- If any taxpayer eligible for amnesty under this section and under the rules and guidelines established by the Tax Commissioner retains any outstanding balance after the close of the Virginia Tax Amnesty Program because of the nonpayment, underpayment, nonreporting or underreporting of any tax liability eligible for relief under the Virginia Tax Amnesty Program, then such balance shall be subject to a 20 percent penalty on the unpaid tax. This penalty is in addition to all other penalties that may apply to the taxpayer.
The Taxpayer asserts that it fails the statutory tests for amnesty participation because the audit assessment was issued close to four years after the June 3, 2003 cutoff date and because the audit liability did not arise from the failure to file returns.