Document Number
[…] ANALYSIS


The Taxpayer maintains that the City is prohibited from enforcing collection of the consumer utility tax assessments issued to the Taxpayer because the five year statute of limitations for the collection of local taxes has passed for all the tax years at issue. The Taxpayer, therefore, believes the City must discharge the assessments as uncollectible.

Pursuant to Va. Code § 58.1-3940 A, unless otherwise specifically provided, the collection of taxes by localities is only "enforceable for five years following December 31 of the year for which such taxes were assessed." This statute goes on to provide exceptions for real property taxes, judgments resulting from a court case, and taxpayers in receivership. None of these exceptions apply to the assessments at issue.

For purposes of the Business, Professional and Occupational License tax, Va.