Tax Type
[…] See Va. Code § 58.1-1101 A 2.
The machinery and tools, motor vehicles and delivery equipment of a manufacturing business are not defined as intangible personal property. Such property is to be taxed locally as tangible personal property. Virginia has elected to create a separate classification of tangible personal property for machinery and tools used in manufacturing. Virginia Code § 58.1-3507 A provides:
-
- Machinery and tools . . . used in a manufacturing . . . business shall be listed and are hereby segregated as a class of tangible personal property separate from all other classes of property and shall be subject to local taxation only.
"Used" in Manufacturing
In presenting its appeal, the Taxpayer relies on City of Winchester v. American Woodmark Corp., 250 Va. 451, 264 S.E.2d 148, (1995) (American Woodmark).