Document Number
[…] The Taxpayer also disputes the Department's authority to conduct audit samples and the inclusion of a large purchase transaction in the expense purchases sample.

DETERMINATION


Authority for Audit Sampling

The Taxpayer states that the Department has no authority to use sampling in audits if complete and accurate records are available. The Taxpayer contends that the Department cannot unilaterally estimate taxes due by projecting a liability outside the actual periods audited or reviewed by the auditor.

Virginia Code § 58.1-202 1 provides that the Tax Commissioner shall "[s]upervise the administration of the tax laws of the Commonwealth, insofar as they relate to taxable state subjects and assessments thereon, with a view to ascertaining the best methods of reaching such property, of effecting equitable assessments and of avoiding conflicts and duplication of taxation of the same property." This statute gives the Tax Commissioner wide latitude in the methods used to calculate an equitable assessment. Under this statute, the Department is authorized to use sample methodologies in audits.