Document Number
[…] As such, the Taxpayer has not met its burden of demonstrating that the transfer of the real property in the County qualifies for any exemption granted by Va. Code § 58.1-811.

Even if the Taxpayer's transaction does not meet any of the exemptions, it has indicated that the transfer of property was taxed at the assessed value which was greater than the consideration. Furthermore, the Taxpayer states that only half of the property was actually transferred. Virginia Code § 58.1-802 provides for a grantor's tax to be imposed on each deed, instrument, or writing by which lands, tenements or other realty sold is granted, assigned, transferred, or otherwise conveyed to, or vested in the purchaser. "The rate of the tax, when the consideration or value of the interest, whichever is greater, exceeds $100, shall be 50 cents or each $500 or fraction thereof . . . ." [Emphasis added.]

The assessed value is accorded a very strong presumption of accuracy in determining fair market value. See Shoosmith Bros., Inc. v. County of Chesterfield, 268 Va. 241, 601 S.E.2d 641 (2004) and Tidewater Psychiatric Institute, Inc. v.