Document Number
[…] Question B-2. For what types of products would there be "no" sales and use tax liability?

No tax liability is incurred when a modular housing retailer buys tangible personal property for resale to consumers. The purchase of items for resale qualifies for the resale exemption. For example, the modular housing retailer may purchase construction materials exempt of the tax if purchased for resale to contractors who will use or consume such materials.

In addition, Va. Code § 58.1-609.10 4 provides an exemption from the retail sales and use tax for "[d]elivery of tangible personal property outside the Commonwealth for use or consumption outside of the Commonwealth." The retailer should maintain suitable documentation to establish the exemption.