Document Number
[…] The manufactured housing retailer may purchase these component parts exempt of the tax provided it is registered with TAX1 and DMV. Such retailer collecting the motor vehicle sales and use tax from the customer on these components must remit such tax to DMV.

Retail Sales and Use Tax

In regard to manufactured homes permanently affixed to the real estate, Virginia Code § 58.1-2403 6 provides an exemption from the motor vehicle sales and use tax for a "manufactured home permanently attached to real estate and included in the sale of real estate." Thus, when a manufactured home is not subject to the motor vehicle sales and use tax because of its permanent attachment to realty, it would be subject to the retail sales and use tax administered by TAX in accordance with Title 23 VAC 10-210-990 A.2