Tax Type
[…] While the husband did take steps indicative of maintaining domicile in Virginia, the totality of his actions and his circumstances indicate that he successfully abandoned his domiciliary residence in Virginia prior to the 2006 taxable year.
The wife concedes she was a Virginia resident for the taxable years at issue. The documentation indicates that she may have income subject to Virginia tax. The husband also may have Virginia source income from his Virginia based business and other investments. Virginia Code, § 58.1-326 states, "If husband or wife is a resident and the other is a nonresident, separate taxes shall be determined on their separate Virginia taxable incomes on such single or separate forms as may be required by the Department, unless both elect to determine their joint Virginia taxable income as if both were residents."
Because the Taxpayers do not want to file jointly as Virginia residents, they must file separate amended Virginia returns for the 2006 and 2007 taxable years.