Tax Type
[…] Also, the husband solely owned a Virginia based business for which he continued to perform services.
The Taxpayer never surrendered his Virginia driver's license upon moving to State A and, in fact, renewed it in February 2006. The Taxpayer contends the Virginia Department of Motor Vehicles (DMV) told him he could retain have two licenses, and the DMV in State A did not require him to surrender his Virginia license when he obtained a State A driver's license.
Virginia Code § 46.2-323.1 states, "No driver's license . . . shall be issued to any person who is not a Virginia resident." Every person applying for a driver's license must execute and furnish to the Commissioner of the Department of Motor Vehicles a statement that certifies the applicant is a Virginia resident. Virginia Code § 46.2-323.1 states, "No driver's license . . . shall be issued to any person who is not a Virginia resident." In fact, this section goes on to state that every person applying for a driver's license must execute and furnish to the [DMV] a statement which certifies that the applicant is a Virginia resident.