Document Number
[…] Under this statute, any subtraction available under Va. Code § 58.1-322 will flow through from a pass-through entity to an individual taxpayer, who in turn can take the subtraction on his or her Virginia individual income tax return. The statute, however, limits the type of subtraction modifications passed through from S corporations to those permitted under Va. Code § 58.1-322. VSC, therefore, incorrectly reported the DISC dividend subtraction on its Virginia pass-through entity return and the schedule (Form VK-1) that reported the Taxpayer's portion of the subtraction.

Under Va. Code § 58.1-390.2, owners of pass-through entities are generally liable for income tax "only in their separate or individual capacities on income passed through to the owners of pass-through entities." The Taxpayer contends that, by disallowing the subtraction, the Department is attempting to impose a tax beyond her individual capacity as an owner of VSC.

The statutory language used in Va.