Tax Type
[…] Accordingly it would appear that the Taxpayer's gross receipts would be sitused to the owner's residence unless the Taxpayer conducted contracting activities generating more than $25,000 in gross receipts in another locality during the tax years at issue. If the Taxpayer would be required to pay a BPOL tax in any locality other than the County on its gross receipts derived from contracting, the Taxpayer would be allowed to subtract those gross receipts from its gross receipts reported to the County.
Situs - BTPP
Virginia Code § 58.1-3511 provides in pertinent part:
-
- (ii) if the owner of a business files a return pursuant to § 58.1-3518 for any vehicle with a weight of 10,000 pounds or less registered in Virginia and used in the business with the locality from which the use of such vehicle is directed or controlled and in which the owner's business has a definite place of business, as defined in §58.1-3700.1, the situs for such vehicles shall be such locality ....
The Taxpayer's five vehicles are garaged in the facility located in the City. Any of the vehicles weighing more than 10,000 pounds would be subject to BTPP in the City, while vehicles weighing less than 10,000 would be sitused at the Taxpayer's definite place of business.
DETERMINATION