Tax Type
[…] The usage of commercial property owned by an unrelated party without any other characteristics of a definite place of business is not sufficient to create a definite place of business„
The facts in this case do riot clearly indicate where the Taxpayer received mail, kept records, and provided general management of the business or conducted sufficient activities to establish a definite place of business. The definition of a definite place of business in Va. Code § 58.1-3700.1, however, provides that "[a] person's residence shall be deemed to be a definite place of business if there is no definite place of business maintained elsewhere and the person is not subject to licensure as a peddler or itinerant merchant." See P.D. 01-215 (12/12/2001).
Situs - Gross Receipts
Under Va. Code § 58.1-3703.1 A 3 1, the gross receipts of a contractor are generally attributed to the definite place of business where its services are performed.