Document Number
[…] All four subsidiaries are commercially domiciled outside Virginia. P1, P2, and P3 manufacture products that are sold by S1 and have no property, payroll, or sales in Virginia. S1 imports, manufactures, markets, and sells products in the United States, including Virginia. Its activities in Virginia are limited to two employees that solicit orders for S1's products for approval at an office outside Virginia. The Taxpayer requests a ruling that the activities of the corporate family in Virginia are not sufficient to create nexus.

RULING


Subject to Virginia Income Tax

Virginia Code § 58.1-400 imposes income tax "on the Virginia taxable income for each taxable year of every corporation organized under the laws of the Commonwealth and every foreign corporation having income from Virginia sources." Generally, a corporation will have income from Virginia sources if there is sufficient business activity within Virginia to make any one or more of the applicable apportionment factors positive. The existence of positive Virginia apportionment factors establishes income from Virginia sources.