Document Number
[…] The Taxpayers filed an appeal, contending that the husband spent only 10 of the 20 days in Virginia working on behalf of VC. The Taxpayers filed amended nonresident returns in which they allocated they ratio of 10 days to the 140 total days worked to both the husband's salary and the management fee income.

DETERMINATION


Individuals who are neither domiciliary nor actual residents of Virginia and have income from Virginia sources are taxed as nonresidents. The Virginia taxable income of a nonresident is defined under Va. Code § 58.1-325 as "an amount bearing the same proportion to his Virginia taxable income, computed as though he were a resident, as the net amount of his income, gain, loss and deductions from Virginia sources bears to the net amount of his income, gain, loss and deductions from all sources."

Typically, the factor that most equitably determines the apportionment of salaries and wages is the ratio of the number of days services were performed in Virginia to the number of days services were performed elsewhere. See Public Document (P.D.) 94­219 (7/13/1994).