Tax Type
[…] Sales made without the required purchase orders and not paid for out of public funds are taxable. Sales to governmental employees for their own consumption or use in carrying out official government business are taxable. [Emphasis added.]
For tangible personal property sold with real property installation services, subsection A of Title 23 VAC 10-210-410, which interprets the law set out in subsection A of Va. Code § 58.1-610, provides the following:
-
- A contractor is defined as any person who contracts to perform construction, reconstruction, installation, repair or any other service with respect to real estate or fixtures thereon, including highways, and in connection therewith to furnish tangible personal property, whether such person be a prime contractor or subcontractor.