Document Number
[…] See Public Document (P.D.) 02-118 (9/03/2002).

CONCLUSION


By letter dated August 11, 2009, the Department requested the Taxpayer to provide evidence to support her assertion that she was not subject to income taxation by Virginia. As of the date of this letter, the requested information has not been received. Because the Taxpayer has failed to furnish the required information, I find no basis to adjust the assessment for the 2005 taxable year at this time.

Virginia Code § 58.1-205 provides that in any proceeding relating to the interpretation of the tax laws of Virginia, an "assessment of a tax by the Department shall be deemed prima facie correct." As such, the burden of proof is on the Taxpayer to show that the assessment is incorrect.

Notwithstanding the above, I will allow the Taxpayer one last opportunity to provide the Department with additional information regarding this matter.