Document Number
[…] Under review, the Department adjusted the Taxpayer's allocation of itemized deductions proportionally according to income when the Taxpayer failed to adequately account separately for the itemized deductions claimed. The Department issued an assessment for additional tax and interest.

The Taxpayer paid the assessment but has filed an appeal, asserting that she separately paid all of the expenses for which itemized deductions were claimed. Accordingly, the Taxpayer requests a refund for the overpayment of tax.

DETERMINATION


Virginia Code § 58.1-326 states, "if husband or wife is a resident and the other is a nonresident, separate taxes shall be determined on their separate Virginia taxable incomes on such single or separate forms as may be required by the Department, unless both elect to determine their joint Virginia taxable income as if both were residents." (Emphasis added.)

When a resident/nonresident married couple does not elect to determine their Virginia taxable income as if both were residents, Title 23 of the Virginia Administrative Code (VAC) 10-110-190 B provides: