Tax Type
[…] Both the warehouse and cross docking facilities have offices, telephones, and employees who engage in record keeping. The Taxpayer also has vending machines in all localities where there are manufacturing, warehouse, and cross docking facilities. The Taxpayer raises a number of questions concerning the application of BPOL tax to these facilities and has requested an advisory opinion.
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
OPINION
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
Question 1
Are the three manufacturing facilities covered under the manufacturing exemption in the localities in which they are located?
Virginia Code § 58.1-3703 C 4 provides that no county, city, or town shall impose a license fee or levy any license tax "[o]n a manufacturer for the privilege of manufacturing and selling goods, wares and merchandise at wholesale at the place of manufacture."
The term "manufacturing" is not defined in Title 58.1 of the Code of Virginia for BPOL tax purposes. The Supreme Court of Virginia (the "Court"), however, has developed a test involving three essential elements to use in determining whether a manufacturing activity is being undertaken.