Tax Type
[…] Title 23 VAC 10-500-10 defines "retail sale" as "a sale of goods, wares and merchandise for use or consumption by the purchaser or for any purpose other than resale by the purchaser." Typically, sales made through vending machine are made to purchasers for consumption or purposes other then resale. Therefore, the retail sales rate would be applied to gross revenues from the Taxpayer's vending machine sales.
Question 4
For both wholesale and vending operations, would the Taxpayer pay the locality where the facility is located or in the locality where the transactions occurs?
Virginia Code § 58.1-3700.1 3 defines a "definite place of business" as "an office or a location at which occurs a regular and continuous course of dealing for thirty consecutive days or more".