Tax Type
[…] In accordance with Va. Code § 58.1-602 and P.D. 06-103, the charge for the training, included on the contested invoice, is subject to the retail sales and use tax, and the tax assessed in the audit is upheld as issued.
Invoice *****
The Taxpayer contends this invoice represents a charge for analytic services, which involve assisting its customer with making the best use of its donor list. The Taxpayer states that the service does not involve the exchange of tangible personal property and is not taxable under Va. Code § 58.1-609.5 1.
Virginia Code § 58.1-609.5 1 states the retail sales and use tax does not apply to "[p]rofessional, insurance, or personal service transactions which involve sales as inconsequential elements for which no separate charges are made . . . ."
In P.D. 03-31 (4/9/03), the taxpayer contested the assessment of tax on a charge for training that was separately stated on the contested invoice.