Document Number
[…] It is noted that the auditor was provided a limited amount of time to review these documents and when the auditor requested a second review of the bank statements and cancelled checks, the Taxpayer stated that the documents could not be found. Based on the foregoing statute and the supporting regulation, I find that the auditor's method of deriving the sales tax liability was reasonable and is upheld.

Withholding Tax

Virginia Code § 58.1-461 requires that every employer who pays wages to employees must withhold Virginia income tax from such employees' wages. Virginia Code § 58.1-460 defines "wages" for Virginia purposes as wages as defined in Internal Revenue Code (IRC) §§ 3401(a), 3402 and 3405.

Virginia Code § 58.1-460 defines "employee" as "an individual, whether a resident or a nonresident of the Commonwealth, who performs or performed any service in the Commonwealth for wages . . . ." For purposes of defining "wages", the Code of Virginia relies on IRC § 3401(a), which encompasses any and all remuneration for services provided, including non-cash remuneration.