Tax Type
[…] The Taxpayer also engaged in several activities indicating a change to a Virginia domicile. He had tax documents mailed to a Virginia address. He was registered to vote in Virginia since 1996 and in May 2003, the Taxpayer acquired a Virginia driver's license. Furthermore, the Taxpayer renewed his Virginia driver's license in December 2006.
Virginia Code § 46.2-323.1 states, "No driver's license . . . shall be issued to any person who is not a Virginia resident." Every person applying for a driver's license must execute and furnish to the Commissioner of the Department of Motor Vehicles a statement that certifies the applicant is a Virginia resident. A person providing a false statement is subject to punishment under the laws of the Commonwealth.