Tax Type
[…] The Department notified the Taxpayer that it was no longer liable for bank franchise tax and, thus, subject to Virginia income tax.
The Taxpayer believes that it continues to be subject to bank franchise tax as a "banking association" under federal law. The Taxpayer requests a ruling that it meets the definition of a "bank" for purposes of Virginia's bank franchise tax.
RULING
Virginia Code § 58.1-1202 requires every bank or trust company to pay an annual tax measured by its net capital as defined in Va. Code § 58.1-1205. The bank franchise tax is paid in lieu of Virginia's income tax and a number of other state and local taxes.
Under Va. Code § 58.1-1201, a bank includes a "bank or banking association organized by or under the authority of the laws of the United States . . . ." The Taxpayer asserts that, as a federal savings association, it is a banking association organized under the authority of federal statute.