Document Number
[…] In Public Document (P.D.) 97-166 (4/11/1997), the Department confirmed that any prorated refund issued to a business that ceases to engage in business must be derived from the base year gross receipts, not the current year gross receipts even if the current year gross receipts do not exceed the tax threshold. Under Va. Code § 58.1-3700.1, a taxpayer's base year is "the calendar year preceding the license year, except for contractors subject to the provisions of § 58.1-3715, or unless the local ordinance provides for a different period for measuring the gross receipts of a business."

For purposes of proration, 'the Warren County Circuit Court of Virginia concluded that a taxpayer that permanently ceases doing business does so when it discontinues business operations "for the purpose of earning a livelihood or profit." See Vaughn Realty of Front Royal, Inc. v.