Tax Type
[…] When the bricks are cut, the shape of the bricks is changed. This is a change in the form of the bricks, which meets the definition of fabrication.
Court Decision
The Taxpayers cite Hardaway Construction Corporation of Tennessee v. Commonwealth of Virginia, Department of Taxation 69 Va. Cir. 59, 2005 Va. Cir. LEXIS 345 (City of Richmond Cir. 2005) to support their contention that the Department's assessment of use tax on fabrication labor is erroneous. In Hardaway Construction, the Court held that the use tax imposed by Va. Code § 58.1-604 does not apply to services.
Virginia Code § 58.1-603 5 states that the sales tax applies to the "gross sales of any services which are expressly stated as taxable within this chapter." Virginia Code § 58.1-602 defines the term "sale" to include "the fabrication of tangible personal property for consumers who furnish, either directly or indirectly, the materials used in fabrication ...." Thus, sales of tangible personal property and taxable services are subject to the sales