Document Number
[…] The Taxpayer maintained a motor vehicle registered in Virginia and received tax documents from the IRS at a Virginia address.

By letters dated August 26, 2009 and November 11, 2009, the Department requested additional information to determine the Taxpayer's domicile. As of the date of this letter, the requested information has not been received. Because the Taxpayer has failed to furnish the required information, there is no basis to adjust the assessment for the 2003 taxable year at this time.

Virginia Code § 58.1-205 provides that in any proceeding relating to the interpretation of the tax laws of Virginia, an "assessment of a tax by the Department shall be deemed prima facie correct." As such, the burden of proof is on the Taxpayer to show that the assessment is incorrect. Further, Va.