Tax Type
[…] In early 2008, the Taxpayer was transferred to a position back in Virginia.
During the same period of time, the Taxpayer continued to maintain a number of connections within Virginia. He maintained a home and registered vehicles in Virginia. The Taxpayer's spouse and children remained domiciled in Virginia. He also continued to hold and maintain his Virginia driver's license and voter's registration. The Taxpayer also declared Virginia as his state of residence on his 2006 federal income tax return.
With regard to the Virginia driver's license, Va. Code § 46.2-323.1 states, "No driver's license . . . shall be issued to any person who is not a Virginia resident." In fact, this section states that every person applying for a driver's license must execute and furnish to the Commissioner of the Department of Motor Vehicles a statement that certifies that the applicant is a Virginia resident.