Document Number
[…] Virginia Code § 58.1-322 D 5 e allows a $12,000 deduction for individuals who have attained the age of 65 for taxable years beginning on and after January 1, 2004. This deduction is reduced $1 for every $1 that the taxpayer's federal adjusted gross income (FAGI) exceeds $75,000 (married filing joint return). Based on the Taxpayers' FAGI, they do not qualify for this deduction.

Interest

Virginia Code § 58.1-308 states that if the amount of income tax computed by the Department is greater than the amount assessed (e.g., as reported on a tax return), "interest shall be added to the amount of the deficiency at a rate determined in accordance with § 58.1-15, from the time the return was required by law to be filed until paid." Virginia Code § 58.1-1812, addressing the assessment of omitted taxes by the Department, also requires interest to be charged on the deficiency.

While Va.