Document Number
[…] An individual's true intention must be determined with reference to all of the facts and circumstances of the particular case. A simple declaration is not sufficient to establish domiciliary residency.

The Taxpayer performed several actions that are consistent with retaining a Virginia domicile. He received tax information at a Virginia address, and he maintained a Virginia driver's license and voter registration in Virginia. He renewed the Virginia driver's license while living in State A.

With regard to the Virginia driver's license, Va. Code § 46.2-323.1 states, "No driver's license . . . shall be issued to any person who is not a Virginia resident." In fact, this section states that every person applying for a driver's license must execute and furnish to the Commissioner of the Department of Motor Vehicles a statement that certifies that the applicant is a Virginia resident.