Document Number
[…] The Taxpayer cites Public Document (P.D.) 04-26 (06/02/2004) to support its position. In P.D. 04-26, the Department ruled that it is incumbent upon a taxpayer to unbundle the aggregated gross receipts from various services in a case where a locality has determined that payroll apportionment is the most appropriate method of determining situs. Further, in P.D. 04-90 (8/31/2004), the Department approved payroll apportionment where a taxpayer was unable to provide the locality with a clear accounting of gross receipts directly attributable to that locality.

Virginia Code § 58.1-3703.1 A 3 b states that when a taxpayer "has more than one definite place of business and it is impractical or impossible to determine to which definite place of business gross receipts should be attributed under the general rule, the gross receipts of the business shall be apportioned between the definite places of businesses on the basis of payroll." Under payroll apportionment, all gross receipts must be apportioned to a definite place of business. Gross receipts would not be apportioned to locations where a taxpayer provides services on a temporary basis.