Tax Type
[…] In this case, the County office provided recordkeeping and administrative services. These services cannot exist independently of the Taxpayer's principal business services. As such, the recordkeeping and administrative services provided by the Taxpayer in the County were supplemental to the contracting and business services that were directed and controlled from the Taxpayer's facility in the City.
License Fee
Virginia Code § 58.1-3703 provides for localities to impose, by local ordinance, a license fee or a license tax on "businesses, trades, professions, occupations and callings and upon the persons, firms and corporations engaged therein within" the locality. As such, even though Taxpayer's gross receipts must be sitused to the City, the County may impose a license fee on the Taxpayer.
Taxation of Contracting Services