Document Number
[…] The Taxpayer sells meals and beverages that are hot when purchased. As directed in the cited tax bulletin, hot meals and beverages sold for immediate consumption do not qualify for the reduced food tax rate.

Tax Collected but Not Remitted

During the audit, it was determined that the Taxpayer collected sales tax at the general 5% sales tax rate. However, the Taxpayer remitted the sales tax at the reduced food tax rate.

Virginia Code § 58.1-625 instructs that all dealers must collect the tax on sales to purchasers, consumers or lessees and must remit the tax to the Department. "All sums collected by a dealer ... shall be deemed to be held in trust for the Commonwealth." In accordance with Va. Code § 58.1-625, a dealer must remit to the Department all tax that it collects.

Although the Taxpayer does not agree with the assessment, it argues that if it did underreport sales tax, it was the Department's responsibility to notify it of its error.